Visa Requirements

IMPORTANT NOTICE

With effect from 1st January 2012, all Holiday or Business travelers to Sri Lanka must have Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) for entering in to Sri Lanka. Please visit http://www.eta.gov.lk for more information.

The facility for applying Business Purpose Visa is at present available only at the Head Office of the Department of Immigration & Emigration and the Sri Lankan Overseas Missions.

When applying ETA by third parties payments are to be made through the arrangement made in our web site www.eta.gov.lk  and obtain acknowledgement of ETA application.  Any payments made to other web sites or agencies are not valid to process a valid ETA.  Therefore, always ensure that the payments made by accessing to Sri Lanka ETA web site and avoid making repayment at the port of entry to Sri Lanka.

What is A Sri Lankan Visa?

A Sri Lankan visa is an endorsement on a passport or a similar document to facilitate the legal entry of non Sri Lankans into the country and to regulate the period of their stay and the conditions governing such stay.

 

What are the Types of Sri Lankan Visas?

There are four kinds of visas which permit a person to enter and/or stay in Sri Lanka.

 
 

Visit Visa

A Visit Visa is an entry permit signifying the consent of the Sri Lankan Government for the admission of a foreign national to the country. The Visa contains details of the period of time and the condition/s of the stay.

 There are two sub-categories which come under visit visas

   

Tourist Visit Visa

A Tourist Visa is issued to bona-fide tourists who want to enter Sri Lanka for sightseeing, excursions, relaxation, visit relatives or yoga training for a short period of time.

 
   

Business Visit Visa

A Business Visa is issued to foreign nationals who visit Sri Lanka for business purposes for short periods of time. This visa may be issued for single, double or multiple journeys.

 

Sri Lanka Visa Requirements

 

Online Visa Regulation – Sri Lanka

The online Visa procedure requires tourists/ tourist agencies (acting as 3rd parties) to submit the Visa application for each applicant via the ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) to the Ministry of Emigration and Immigration.

Only tourists from Singapore and Maldives will continue to receive on-arrival visas as those are the only two countries that offer Sri Lankan tourists the same facility.

Therefore, it is mandatory that all passengers to submit their Visa application on-line by logging into http://www.eta.gov.lk

 
 

Mode of Issue

Applications should be forwarded only in English language and six methodologies have been introduced to facilitate forwarding of the applications i.e. applications can be forwarded by the applicant him/herself, by a third party on behalf of the applicant, through a registered agency, through Sri Lankan embassies or through the head office of the Department of Immigration and Emigration, and a foreigner who is unable to obtain prior approval by the above procedures, can visit Sri Lanka after obtaining prior approval by forwarding the application and making the relevant fee to the counter established in Sri Lankan access point which he/she has landed in.

All passenger arrivals to Sri Lanka are required to make a payment of US$ 50 per person following the same ETA process. The Visa issued will be a Double-Entry Tourists Visa applicable for 30 days from the date of arrival to Sri Lanka.

 
 

Important:

All passengers traveling to Sri Lanka are required to submit the following at the port of entry to Sri Lanka:

a) Valid passport (not less than 6 months)
b) A copy of the ETA approval notice
c) Return Air Ticket
d) Sufficient funds


For more Information about Enter and stay in Sri Lanka and Information about Sri Lanka Online Visa Fees

 
  Customs Regulations
  For up to date information about Custom Regulations
   

Customs Regulations (INBOUND)

Declare all your valuable equipment, jewelry and gems. If you have nothing to declare, go through the "Green Channel". Baggage should not contain goods for others, goods in commercial quantities, and prohibited or restricted goods. You are required to take back all your personal effects when departing the country. You are entitled to bring in 1.5 liters of spirits, 2 bottles of wine, a small quantity of perfume and travel souvenirs not exceeding US $ 250 in value.

   

Customs Regulations (OUTBOUND)

PERMITTED:

You are entitled to take out what you have declared and brought into the country, and whatever you have purchased locally, such as gems, jewelers and Sri Lankan products with the funds brought in. Three kilos of Sri Lanka tea, purchases from Sri Lanka duty free shop, foreign currency declared and brought into the country. Unused Sri Lankan currency should be reconverted to foreign currency at departure.

NOT PERMITTED:

Gems and jewelers or valuable equipment not declared on arrival or not purchased in Sri Lanka. Gold (crude, bullion or coins) Sri Lankan currency in excess of Rs. 250/-. Firearms, explosives and dangerous weapons. Antiques, statues, treasures, vintage books, etc., Animals, birds or reptiles (dead or alive) and their parts. Tea, rubber and coconut plants. Dangerous drugs.

       
   

Department of Immigration and Emigration 
"Suhurupaya"
Battaramulla.

Hotline : 1962

Tel : 94-11-5329000 Hunting Line

Fax: 94-11-2674621

Email : controller@immigration.gov.lk

www.immigration.gov.lk
 
       

FAQ's

  Who are eligible for Visa Exemptions?
   
  • -- Sri Lankan dual citizens.
  • -- Children whose birth has been registered under section 5(2) of Citizenship Act - 1948  up to 21 years of age.
  • -- Children born in Sri Lanka for Sri Lankan parents under 21 years of age.
       
 

What are the general eligibility requirements for Sri Lankan Visas?

Sri Lanka Immigration and Emigration may grant or issue a visa to you if - 

   
  1. -- Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you are suitable to enter Sri Lanka.
  2. -- Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration approves the purpose for which you are entering Sri Lanka.
  3. -- You hold a passport valid for a minimum period of six months from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka.
  4. -- Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you have adequate funds for your maintenance whilst in Sri Lanka and
  5. ----- for the payment of your return passage to the country which issued your passport.
  6. -- You are in possession of a written assurance (ticket) to return to the country of domicile or a visa to the next country of
  7. ----- destination if you are a visit visa holder.
       
 

What are the general conditions of a Visit Visa?

   
  • -- You should not engage in any form of employment, paid or unpaid, or in any trade or business other than that specified
  • -----in the visa during the period of your stay in Sri Lanka.
  • -- Your visa must be utilized before the date of expiry noted on the visa.
  • -- Validity of your visa is subject to entry into Sri Lanka during the indicated entry period.
  • -- Applications for the extension of all visas should be made to the Department of Immigration and  Emigration.